TOURNAMENT RESULTS 1954

The 246th Recorded Meeting in the 282nd year of
The Society of Archers
held at Ben Rhydding, Yorkshire
on Saturday the 12th day of June 1954

— • —

Ben Rhydding 12th June 1954


Captain Elect Mr David V Connell with his winning arrow.

The two hundred and forty sixth annual meeting of the Society was held on Saturday the twelfth of June at Ben Rhydding Sports Club near Ilkley, where seventy archers gathered to compete for the Antient Silver Arrow and other prizes.

After drawing lots for targets and order of shooting the Lieutenant blew on his bugle and shooting commenced in sunshine with a fair breeze blowing up the valley.

Be it ever remembered that in the very first end the inner Gold was pierced twice, once by Mr J Bannister with his second arrow and again, more centrally by Mr D V Connell of Selby with his first arrow, who thus became Captain elect.

Also at the same first end the red was pierced by an arrow shot by Mr F Wells of Leeds, who thus became Lieutenant and holder of the Silver Bugle for the ensuing year.

Shooting then continued for other trophies and prizes and after two hours an excellent lunch was partaken with the Captain in the pavilion.

After lunch the minutes of the previous meeting were read, agreed and signed by the retiring Captain. Votes of thanks were accorded to all those persons whose help had made such a perfect meeting possible.

Shooting then continued for a further two hours in the afternoon and at the conclusion, after tea, the trophies and sweepstakes were presented to the winners by Mrs Ben Hird, the Lady Paramount.


TROPHY WINNERS 1954

The Scorton Trophies
Captain of the Arrow

...

David V Connell
Lieutenant of the Arrow

...

F Wells
The Horn Spoon for Worst White
...
N Brook
The Thirsk Insignia for Yorkshiremen
Thirsk Silver Arrow & Gold Quiver, for Highest Score
...
J S Jowett
The Thirsk Bugle for most Hits
...
E Chattaway
The Thirsk Silver Medal for Best Gold
...
E Riley
The Subscription Trophies
The Gold Medal for the Captain of Numbers
...
J S Jowett
The Gold Medal for the Highest Score
...
A E Williams
Phillips Cup for the Best Gold of the Meeting
...
K Pryke
Competition Judge
...
-

TOURNAMENT RESULTS 1954

Name
Notes
Hits
Score
Golds
1
J S Jowett
-
75
351
7
2
A E Williams
-
67
345
22
3
E Chattaway
-
72
324
7
4
H Suthers
-
60
262
5
5
David V Connell
Captain to the Arrow
60
262
4
6
T Knipe
-
60
256
5
7
R L Bell
-
56
256
5
8
S Hickling
-
51
243
2
9
N Cooper
-
55
235
6
10
G T Gill
-
52
234
1
11
S S Henderson
-
50
228
3
12
J Yates
-
52
226
5
13
E Riley
-
48
210
3
14
G S Graham
-
51
209
1
15
H Dunkinson
-
55
203
3
16
E Robinson
-
51
200
2
17
C Robson
-
45
195
4
18
J C Atkinson
-
44
192
4
19
R S Parker
-
51
192
3
20
R Bennett
-
44
182
0
21
W J E Miles
-
50
174
1
22
J Flinton
-
48
174
2
23
R B Cooper
-
44
170
2
24
J E Julian
-
43
163
1
25
G Grime
-
44
162
2
26
D Sillers
-
33
159
2
27
G C Corlett
-
39
154
2
28
R Howe
-
36
150
0
29
R McCabe
-
41
149
1
30
S Davies
-
36
149
2
31
A Read
-
43
147
0
32
J Woodhead
-
40
147
2
33
B Spencer
-
39
143
2
34
K Pryke
-
37
137
2
35
S G Garforth
-
36
136
0
36
R Barnes
-
34
136
2
37
S Smith
-
33
135
3
38
P Grigsby
-
34
134
2
39
R Hill
-
36
128
0
40
A W Ackroyd
-
26
120
0
41
F Wells
Lieutenant to the Arrow
34
118
0
42
C H R Batty
-
27
117
4
43
N Q Nisse
-
29
113
2
44
R Walker
-
35
112
1
45
J Bannister
-
30
110
1
46
K W Knipe
-
33
105
0
47
D M Thompson
-
21
103
2
48
J S Waterhouse
-
30
98
1
49
P LeMasurier
-
24
96
0
50
K Robertson
-
31
96
1
51
G Brooksbank
-
23
90
2
52
J Waring
-
23
89
0
53
L E Bainbridge
-
23
85
0
54
W A Grime
-
27
83
1
55
Ben Hird
-
22
80
1
56
G H Watts
-
23
79
0
57
N Brook
-
22
78
1
58
R B Keighley
-
20
78
1
59
R A Acklam
-
19
75
1
60
J W Phillips
-
14
72
1
61
I Sargeant
-
19
71
0
62
J Slee
-
17
67
0
63
E P G Roper
-
16
52
0
64
W Dickenson
-
13
51
0
65
A Burras
-
17
49
1
66
W E Cragg
-
11
45
0
67
M Smith
-
10
36
0
68
Frank Newbould
-
8
34
1
69
A Spencer
-
8
20
0
70
G Pether
-
4
8
0

RETURN TO VOLUME IV INDEX