TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2016


The 308th Recorded Meeting in the 344th year of The Society of Archers
ANTIENT SILVER ARROW
was held at Bedale High School., Bedale, North Yorkshire
on Saturday 21 May 2016




The Clerks Report
Please scroll down page for full results, minutes, photo-gallery, etc


TO FOLOW IN DUE COURSE


TROPHY WINNERS 2016
Judges: Mr Sean Gleeson & Mr Stephen Howard

The Scorton group of Trophies
Captain of the Arrow

...

Dereck Wilcock
Lieutenant of the Arrow

...

Richard Nuttall
The Horn Spoon for Worst White
...
Gareth Pearson
The Scorton Longbow Group of Trophies
The Ben Hird Sword for most Hits, Longbow
...
Adrian Hayes
The Alain Holt Ladle for Highest Score, Longbow
...
Keith Nicholson
The North Ribblesdale Spoon
for Best Longbow Arrow at the 1st end after lunch
...
Brian Trotter
The Tri-Centenial Trophy for most Golds,Longbow
...
Mick Hellewell
The Thirsk Insignia for Yorkshiremen - born within the County
The Silver Arrow & Gold Quiver, for Highest Score
...
Mark Hayes
The Thirsk Bugle for most Hits
...
Gareth Pearson
The Thirsk Silver Medal for Best Gold
...
Richard Nuttall
The Subscription Trophies
The Gold Medal for the Captain of Numbers
...
Mark Hayes
The Gold Medal for the Highest Score
...
Dereck Wilcock
The Phillips Cup for the Best Gold of the Meeting
...
Chris Battersby
The Sweepstakes
Best Gold
...
Mark Hayes
Second Best
...
Chris Battersby
Third Best
...
Mark Hayes
Most Golds
...
Dereck Wilcock
Second Most
...
Colin Guy & Mark Hayes
Third Most
...
-

TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2016

Name
Notes
Bow
Hits
Score
Golds
1
Mark Hayes
-
Recurve
63
337
9
2
Dereck Wlicock
Captain of the arrow 2016
Recurve
50
288
10
3
Gareth Pearson
-
Recurve
58
284
7
4
Colin Guy
-
Recurve
61
283
9
5
Kevin Ward
-
Recurve
57
277
5
6
Les Day
-
Recurve
58
258
5
7
Peter Brook
-
Recurve
53
239
5
8
Paul Clapham
-
Recurve
48
204
4
9
Chris Battersby
-
Recurve
49
193
4
10
Adrian Hayes
-
Longbow
47
173
4
11
Jason Price
-
Recurve
29
143
5
12
Graham Tune
-
Recurve
30
131
2
13
Malom Dukes
-
Recurve
32
130
2
14
Allan Shuker
-
Recurve
32
120
2
15
Keith Nicholson
-
Longbow
34
118
0
16
Clive Woolley
-
Longbow
30
118
2
17
Ian Warnock
-
Recurve
27
117
4
18
Ian Chappell
-
Recurve
29
115
1
19
Martin Jordan
-
Longbow
32
112
3
20
Craig Benson
-
Longbow
29
109
2
21
Stewart Atkinson
-
Longbow
31
99
0
22
Gareth Beeby
-
Recurve
27
99
2
23
Andrew Neal
Clerk - Retired to assist
Recurve
22
98
1
24
Richard Nuttall
Lieutenant 2016
Longbow
21
91
1
25
Martin Leonard
-
Longbow
21
87
1
26
Patrick Revell
-
Longbow
24
86
0
27
Andrew Rowe
-
Longbow
23
83
0
28
Trevor West
-
Longbow
18
82
3
29
Les Wynn
-
Longbow
19
73
1
30
Mick Hellewell
-
Longbow
17
69
4
31
Andrew Taylor
-
Longbow
17
57
1
32
Ged Hebdidge
-
Longbow
15
57
2
33
Marc Grady
-
Longbow
18
56
0
34
Stuart Perry
-
Longbow
15
55
0
35
Gordon Marshall
-
Recurve
14
52
0
36
Peter Titterton
-
Longbow
13
51
0
37
David Whitham
-
Longbow
11
51
3
38
Lawrence Dixon
-
Longbow
11
51
1
39
Steve Daniel
-
Longbow
14
50
0
40
Stephen Hall
-
Longbow
13
49
0
40
Colin Hope
-
Longbow
15
47
1
42
Alan Marriott
-
Longbow
15
47
0
43
Dave Phillips
-
Recurve
11
47
0
44
Thomas Keane
-
Recurve
14
44
0
45
Lewis Mitchell
-
Longbow
15
43
0
46
Brian Trotter
-
Longbow
9
43
1
47
Tom Fewz
Capt. 2015 - Retired to assist
Recurve
9
43
0
48
Geoff Rhodes
-
Longbow
12
42
1
49
Chris Dyal
-
Longbow
13
41
0
50
Trevor Astley
-
Longbow
9
41
0
51
Michael Leach
-
Longbow
14
40
0
52
Mike Young
-
Longbow
9
39
0
53
Robert Marritt
-
Longbow
13
37
0
54
John Shiel
-
Recurve
11
37
0
55
Clive Roebuck
-
Longbow
12
34
0
56
Peter Croft
-
Longbow
10
34
0
57
Andrew Bickerdike
-
Longbow
9
33
1
58
Don Richardson
-
Longbow
10
32
1
59
Joe Denby
-
Recurve
10
32
0
60
Paul Ansted
-
Longbow
11
31
0
61
James Trethowan
-
Recurve
8
28
2
61
John Bedford
-
Longbow
8
26
0
63
Ian Marr
-
Longbow
9
25
1
64
John Naylor
-
Recurve
6
24
0
65
John Fell
-
Longbow
6
22
0
66
David Aikin
-
Longbow
5
21
0
66
Antony Jones
-
Longbow
5
21
0
66
Richard Weatherby
-
Longbow
5
21
0
69
Lee Bartrop
-
Longbow
10
20
0
70
George Brown
-
Longbow
6
20
0
71
Bob Chatterton
-
Recurve
4
20
1
72
Roger Brasenell
-
Longbow
4
20
0
73
Patrick Twiggs
-
Longbow
7
19
0
73
Ken Billings
-
Longbow
7
19
0
75
Colin Hepworth
-
Recurve
5
19
0
76
Leroy Shervington
-
Longbow
8
18
0
77
Peter Rogers
-
Recurve
9
17
0
78
Andrew Wiles
-
Recurve
3
17
1
79
Geoff Oliver
-
Longbow
6
16
0
80
Danny Cameron - Longbow 5 15 0
81
Rob Elliott
-
Recurve
4
14
0
82
Mike Craig
-
Longbow
2
14
1
83
Malcolm Grady - Longbow 2 12 0
83
Paul Hepworth - Recurve 2 12 0
85
Alan Cowie
-
Longbow
7
11
0
86
Jim Dunn
-
Longbow
3
11
0
87
Justin Clover - Longbow 2 10 0
87
Noel Lawrence
-
Recurve
2
10
0
89
Jason Cullen
-
Recurve
3
9
0
90
Andy Vagg
-
Longbow
3
9
0
91
John Wilkinson
-
Longbow
2
8
0
92
Peter Pattinson
-
Recurve
2
6
0
 
93
Keith McCormick
-
Longbow
3
3
0
93
Ben Wheeldon
-
Longbow
3
3
0
95
Adrian Simms
-
Longbow
1
3
0
96
John Raby
-
Recurve
1
1
0


We also had the pleasure of the company of:
Ron Batey (L)., Neil Dimmock (L)., Ernest Green (L).,
Colin Greenway (L)., John Nuttall (L).

The following Gentlemen entered but did not shoot:
John Ferrier., Richard Ford., Richard Graham., Alan Hoddinott., Allan McVeigh.


Minutes of the 308th Meeting - 21 May 2016


TO FOLLOW


Photo & Video Gallery

 
RETURN TO VOLUME VI INDEX
Click for larger picture